I need help with a parking citation

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need help with a parking citation

We got a parking citation for parking in front of my house. The street sweeper came but I wasn’t able to move my car in time so I got 2 citations. I’m a father of 3 and I’m not able to pay for this.

Asked on November 14, 2016 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

There's really nothing you can do other than go to court on the date indicated on the summons, explain your situation (economic as well as what happened), and see if the prosecutor will dismiss one or both of the citations, or at least recommend a lesser fine. Parking citations are very cut-and-dried: either you were parked illegally or not; there's not much room to "fight" them (and getting a lawyer to help you would cost you more than the citations). You have to try to negotiate a deal with the prosecutor. Be reasonable, calm, and respectful when you speak to him/her, and just lay out your circumstances.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption