i need help with a medical insurance claim

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i need help with a medical insurance claim

hello! In 2007 I was diagnosed with breast cancer.   At the time I had no insurance so I received Florida Medicaid.   Soon after, the company I worked at received Blue Cross Blue Shield. One particular claim was billed to FLA medicaid but denied by them because I had gotten bcbs.   bcbs also denied the same claim stating “pre existing”. Now no one will pay this claim & I am being sued & charged legal fees.   The Florida hospital should have re billed FLA medicaid once bcbs denied payment but they never did.  Now they say they will not waste their time re billing. Florida Medicaid says it’s over a yr old they are not paying. please help

Asked on June 29, 2009 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You need to contact the following if you plan on pursuing this matter:

1. Consider filing a complaint through the Florida Dept of Insurance for insurance bad faith or unfair and deceptive practices; and

2. Consider consulting with a plaintiff's insurance bad faith attorney.  Try www.attorneypages.com and check his or record at the Florida State Bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption