What do I say to my insurance company for not being liable in a car accident that was caused by a friend borrowing my car without my permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I say to my insurance company for not being liable in a car accident that was caused by a friend borrowing my car without my permission?

Asked on November 25, 2014 under Accident Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You tell them that the "friend" took the car without permission--but you have to back it up; i.e. you'd have to report the taking to the police as a theft, since taking a car without permission *is* theft. If you do not do this, the insurer may conclude that the friend did in fact have permission, since normally people report the theft of their car to the police.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption