i need help getting my unpaid overtime that is owed to me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

i need help getting my unpaid overtime that is owed to me

I asked my employer plenty of times for my overtime hours that he did not pay me and he fired me. what can I do?

Asked on July 21, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Contact your state department of labor to file a wage and hour complaint and also a wrongful termination claim:
1) If you are not exempt from overtime (and if you are paid hourly, not an annual salary, you are not exempt), you must be paid overtime--that is the law (e.g the Fair Labor Standards Act or FLSA).
2) It is against the the law to fire someone because they are inquiring about or seeking to enforce their rights under the labor laws, such as your right to overtime.
You could also retain a private attorney to sue, but since the dept. of labor's help would be free, it's a good idea to start with them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption