What can a 14 year old do if their mom is in poor health and so they might have to go and stay with their abusive dad?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can a 14 year old do if their mom is in poor health and so they might have to go and stay with their abusive dad?

I’m 14 years old I’ll be 15 in 8 months. My mom has bad health issues; she is constantly in and out of the hospital. If something happens to her I would have to go live with my dad and I don’t want to. He is crazy. He’s told my brother and I that he would shoot us between our eyes. He has hit me and my sister before. He also yells all the time, drinks to much goes and gambles all his money. He has not job so my aunt supports him and he smokes a lot. When he yells it’s like a curse word every 5 seconds. I don’t want to live there and I’m scared and don’t know what to do.

Asked on December 22, 2012 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you contact your local social services department as well as one of your teachers at school about the concerns that you have if you are forced to live with your father. Potentially you might be able to be placed in a home of a trusted relative or friend of the family.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption