How do i go about filing suit against the boss who hit me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do i go about filing suit against the boss who hit me?

My boss hit me while working and now I have a big bruises on my leg.  I have suffer mentally, physically, and emotionally. I want to file a EEOC or civil suit. What do I do? I can’t afford lawyers (I wasn’t planning on for this to happen).

Asked on April 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation and what happened to you.  I urge you to take pictures of the bruises and to gather the names of any witnesses to the incident.  Did you call the police to the scene?  Maybe you were to scared.  As for what to do, I would file a police report as soon as you can.  And I would consult with an attorney on the matter.  The attorney may be able to take the case on what is known as a contingency fee, meaning that he or she will take a percentage of the money that you recover in the lawsuit so that there is no out of pocket cost to you.  The utcome of a criminal case may effect the outcome of the civil case so I urge you to file all the reports you need with the police, the DA and with your employer's higher ups.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption