I need advice on how to finalize divorce and make him responsible to pay the expenses we have had during our marriage.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I need advice on how to finalize divorce and make him responsible to pay the expenses we have had during our marriage.

I am a female non working student. I have been married for 3 years. He wanted to support me financially and paid all the bills and now I am left only in debt. He verbally abused me in the relationship and lowered my self steem. I’m seeing a counselor to help me gain my confidence back because it has affected me when I present my self not only in front of an audience but just talking to someone one on one. I have no money or job but am currently applying. Without my consent he took me off the debit account so now I have no way of paying my bills or buying food.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need a good lawyer, and you need that lawyer right now.  One place to find a qualified attorney near you is our website, http://attorneypages.com

There are differences in the divorce laws and procedure from one state to another, and I don't have all of the facts of your case.  But in most states, there is a way to get a temporary support order, for people in your situation, once the divorce complaint has been filed.  The court won't do this for you, though, until you file the right papers.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption