What type of attorney do we need to advise us on a business contract?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What type of attorney do we need to advise us on a business contract?

My son has opened a restaurant with an individual who previously owned a restaurant in the city. I invested funds in the restaurant with my son. The previous owner has asked my son to place his names on all paperwork because the previous owner owes back taxes and is in serious financial problems. My son and I need legal advice or an attorney to review and advise on the contract. Where is the best place to find a reputable attorney?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You and your son need to meet with a business attorney well experienced in commercial transactions involving restaurants and UCC filings. Hopefully you and you son have not signed any written papers that have been asked of you by the previous owner.

One of the best places to find a good business attorney is through word of mouth from friends, family members and business associate. If you have had used an attorney in the past, call him or her up seeking a referral of a good busienss attorney.

Another option is to call your county bar association for the names of several business attorneys experienced in commercial business matters. You might need to meet with several attorneys before you find one who you are confident in working with.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption