What shoulf I do about my eluding the police charge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shoulf I do about my eluding the police charge?

I was picking up a friend from a concert and as I was driving away from the entrance, an officer stepped out in front of me while I was still driving, so I stopped for him. He rudely began explaining to me that I was driving down the wrong direction of the parking lot and really intimidated me even though I was apologizing for my wrong doing but his approach of pure anger triggered my anxiety and that causes me to act unexpectedly in any situation, I also have PTSD from being violated by very disrespectful police. He did not identify himself at all and asked for my license, I drove away but can’t recall it due to my anxiety. What can I say in court to help me avoid being charged? help

Asked on July 21, 2014 under Criminal Law, Alaska

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

First, if you are in court, you have been charged.  As a result, you cannot avoid charges. 

Second, you may have defenses and certainly appear to have some mitigating facts.  As a result, you shoul retain a lawyer to review your cse and seek to preserve your record. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption