What to do if I need access to my storage unit to get birth certificates and my college diploma but a seal is on it since a lien was issued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need access to my storage unit to get birth certificates and my college diploma but a seal is on it since a lien was issued?

They put a seal on the unit last month when a lien was put on it. I paid the balance in full. I am late as of today, but yesterday when i went down there they refused to remove the seal until payment is made for this month. Can they refuse me access to my unit to get legal documents needed?

Asked on May 7, 2014 under Business Law, Delaware

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

While you need to check the terms of the agreement under which lease the unit to be sure, the short answer is that they most likely can do this: you are in breach of your obligations by not paying (since by now, you are presumably late for May; payment is typically due 1st of the month), and since you are in breach, they are not required to give you access; and they may typically also hold the locker contents as security for payment. To access the documents, make your monthly payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption