What to do if I need a document that’s states a change in guardianship to my parents of my 17 year old daughter in order to not have to pay out of state tuition?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I need a document that’s states a change in guardianship to my parents of my 17 year old daughter in order to not have to pay out of state tuition?

My daughter was born and raised most of her life in the state in which her grandparent’s live. However, she moved with me to another state a few years ago. She plans on staying in her former state of residence (where her grandparent’s live) permanently. I can’t afford out of state tuition which is double the normal tuition.

Asked on August 21, 2012 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

A guardianship document that you have written about will not change the status of your child for a reduced tuition for residing out of state. What needs to be done is for your minor child to establish residency in the state where she will be going to school to get a lower tuition rate. Usually a six (6) month period determines the pre-requisite of residence when one resides out of state to be a resident of that new state for possible reduced tuition rates.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption