How do I get my son back from his father?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I get my son back from his father?

I moved out of state and my son stayed with his father, who was supposed to return him last week. Now his father will not let him come back. I made a full custody date there for next week. What should I do now?

Asked on January 2, 2013 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you have not filed a petition with the court having jurisdiction over your minor son, you should do so with the help of a competent family law attorney. Given what you have written about there may be a violation of the custody order in place by the minor's father. You should have a family law attorney attend the upcoming hearing concenring your son on your behalf.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption