If I moved out of my house over 6 years ago when I made my last payment but the house still has not been foreclosed on, can I move back into my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved out of my house over 6 years ago when I made my last payment but the house still has not been foreclosed on, can I move back into my property?

Asked on September 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Good question. So long as you are on legal title to the real property that you are writing about you have the right to move into it since under the laws of all states it is yours despite the fact that you have not been making payments on it for years. I suggest that you first go down to the county recorder's office to make sure that title to this property is still in your name.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption