What are my rights if I moved out of my apartment 2 months early?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I moved out of my apartment 2 months early?

I spoke with he manager prior to moving out several times and specifically asked if I would lose my security deposit. She said no, as long as I gave a 30 notice in writing. And that I would only be charged a $200 breach of contract fee and would get the remaining money. Even upon walk through when turning in keys, with a witness present, this was said again. A month after I move out she says, I don’t know what I was thinking – your lease says you lose your security deposit (I have this on my voicemail). She knew i didn’t have a copy of lease, as this was taken by ex roomate and I was trusting what she said. Can I do anything?

Asked on January 21, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about, I would write the property manager a letter memorializing the prior telephone conversation that you had on the subject and demand the money that she stated you were owed by a set date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and need. If the payment's due date comes and goes, then your legal recourse seems to be small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption