What to do if I moved out of an apartment 4 years ago and left my ex-boyfriend in charge of the payments but he got evicted and now a debt collector is after me?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I moved out of an apartment 4 years ago and left my ex-boyfriend in charge of the payments but he got evicted and now a debt collector is after me?

All payments were made on time when I lived there, and when I moved out we had a document notarized saying that he was in charge of the payments now. My credit was shot 2 years ago when I tried to buy a car but I got that disputed and taken off. Now 4 years later I get a phone call from a debt collector threatening to sue me if I dont pay an outstanding balance. I have never received anything in the mail or any phone calls before this. I don’t want to default and mess up my credit again but I also dont want to pay for I debt that I do not feel responsible for at all.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Your agreement with your boyfriend was not binding on the landlord with whom you had a lease agreeemnt.  That lease agreement made you "jointly and sverally" liable for the debt owed.  The agreement you made may or may not give risse to be able to go after him for the money.  I would speak with a lawyer in the area on the matter who can read all of the documents in question and give you an idea of the best way to go.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption