What to do if my ex-boyfriend will not et me get my things?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex-boyfriend will not et me get my things?

I moved out of an apartment I shared with my previous boyfriend. My share of rent was $400 per month. He proceeded to charge rent 2 months after I moved out because my living situation wasn’t concrete. I was out because it was only a 1 bedroom apartment and the living situation was awkward after the breakup. He will not let me retrieve my items out of storage unless I pay him $1000 within 3 weeks (a year later0. I have only $500 saved, as I’m a full-time college student. Can I go retrieve my things without paying him first legally? He made me sign my name off of the lease a few months ago and now has the key to the storage unit in his possession. What can I do?

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that the following is the best recourse for you to retrieve your belongings from the "ex":

1. write him a note demanding access to your belongings by a certain date. Keep a copy of the letter for future use and reference. State in the letter that access is not given you will resolve the matter in small claims court;

2. if the due date for a response comes and goes and you do not have your belongings, then small claims court seems to be your legal option.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption