If repairs were not properly made to my apartment, can that fact be used to offset the costs of re-painting?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If repairs were not properly made to my apartment, can that fact be used to offset the costs of re-painting?

I moved out of an apartment in a co-op. We spackled the nail holes from pictured but now they want to charge me for paint. They didn’t want to fix the electrical problem in the electrical box and a fire almost broke out because they used a general contractor (not a licensed electrician)m to try to fix it. There are a lot more issues and I have documentation and pictures and have advised them of these issues. Can I sue to not pay for the paint? Do I have a good case. They said they only need to spot paint if needed.

Asked on February 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

Glenn M. Lyon, Esq. / MacGregor Lyon, LLC.

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't want to sue to not pay something.  However, if the complex pursues damages against you - lawsuit, credit reporting, etc. - you could use that as a defense.  Your chances of winning are a factual issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption