What is my best course of action for disputing damage claims and recieving my deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my best course of action for disputing damage claims and recieving my deposit?

I moved out a full year after the expiration of my roommate agreement with a homeowner, which included a $575 damage deposit. Then 29 days after moving out I received an attorney letter for the collection of $527 in damage mostly consisting of small and unsubstantiated claims, the 2 largest are for paint and cleaning and it is my understanding these are difficult to collect in my state. Is counsel necessary for such a small amount? Also, the letter mentions nothing of their intention to withhold or deduct from my security deposit and it has been longer than 30 days since I have vacated.

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you make a demand for the full amount of your security deposit in the painting and cleaning within reason are part of normal wear and tear and cannot be deducted from one's security deposit by a landlord. If you do not get your deposit back within the demanded time, it appears that your legal recourse is small claims court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption