If I moved into a house with just a verbal agreement and no deposit, what is required of me when I move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved into a house with just a verbal agreement and no deposit, what is required of me when I move out?

I moved into a house with just verbal agreement with a friend a couple of years ago and gave no deposit. I lived there with 2 other people that she rented rooms to who are all leaving now. I gave 30-days written notice to her (the landlord) and she is now saying I need to re-paint and clean everything when I leave. The house is still in good condition but do I need to re-paint and scrub everything even though I will not get a deposit back?

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Each state has their own set of laws on how a rental property must be left when they leave and what a landlord can use a security deposit for.  Generally speaking, you have to leave the apartment "broom clean" and in the same condition as you found it, absent normal "wear and tear."  So "cleaning"means broom clean.  As for repainting, it sounds like a bit much to ask unless you did something to the walls other than what would be considered normal wear and tear.  This is pretty standard and since you so not have a lease that says otherwise, I would not worry about it.  I would, though, take pictures of the house before you leave and ask the landlord to do a walk through with you to discuss the house.  Get something signed that says everything is ok.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption