If I moved into a house with my now ex-boyfriend and 2 other roommates and there was no signed lease agreement, what is my liability since I have moved out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved into a house with my now ex-boyfriend and 2 other roommates and there was no signed lease agreement, what is my liability since I have moved out?

I moved in October and paid every month including the month I left which is this month January. There was no signed lease or agreement, we were just told what we would have to pay that month. His mother suggested he’d take me to court to help pay rent even though she was willing to help him pay the difference for rent. Note that the 1st of February hasn’t even come up yet and I made sure to pay for the month I left within. Can he take me to court and win this petty case?

Asked on January 20, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

If there was no written lease, you were a month to month tenant under an oral lease. That means you can terminate your tenancy on 30 days notice. If you moved out in January, if you provided notice in December (30 days earlier), you would owe no additional rent. If you don't provide 30 days notice, though, then you can be forced to pay rent, either by the landlord or by a roommate looking for your contribution, for 30 days after you moved out (i.e. for the length of time you should have provided notice).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption