How to get repairs made at my rental?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get repairs made at my rental?

I moved into a duplex almost 3 months ago. Upon move in there were 6 out of 10 kitchen drawers damaged and the door locks didn’t work properly. I have complained to the property management company verbaly almost weekly and once in writing. They send out someone to look and tol us that he had the wrong parts and would be back same or next day but he never returned. These items are still not taken care of. What are my options to get this taken care of?

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The best way to get the repairs you need done at your rented unit is to write your landlord asking that such be repaired by a certain date and if not, you will hire a repair person to do such and have him or her bill the landlord for the repair costs. Keep a copy of your latter for future use and need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption