If I moved from my marital home and out of state with my 3 children after separating from my husband, can he make me move back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I moved from my marital home and out of state with my 3 children after separating from my husband, can he make me move back?

I have applied for state assistance and child support in my new state. My children and I have been here for almost 3 months and have enrolled my oldest in school here (who is not his son). He is saying that I have done this illegally. I am afraid that he will be able to take the twins, who are 2 ,away from me because if this move.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, you can not take your children out of state with an intent not to return.  It can indeed be ruled a violation of the rights of the other parent.  I would speak with an attorney as soon as you can on the matter.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption