I missed my court date today, I have another court date on Monday and just assumed they were on the same day. Am I ok to show up on Monday and dealing with both tickets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I missed my court date today, I have another court date on Monday and just assumed they were on the same day. Am I ok to show up on Monday and dealing with both tickets?

I recieved 2 tickets on one stop and just
assumed my court date would be the same for
both, but one was today and one is on Monday.
They are at the same courthouse I’m just
concerned about what will happen when I show
up Monday since I missed my court date today.

Asked on September 10, 2016 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

You will be charged with failure to appear for missing the first court appearance and will have to pay a fine.  You can explain to the judge that you assumed both tickets were for the same day's hearing.
It is up to the court whether to have a hearing on both tickets when you go on Monday or whether to schedule the first ticket for a future hearing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption