What happens if I missed my court date over6 months ago?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What happens if I missed my court date over6 months ago?

I was in an accident in N.H. with no insurance and no registration. The civil suit was in MA for under a $1,000. I missed that court appearance and now have a warrant in MA; the accident was in NH and I missed that court date, and probably have a warrant there. I don’t know how to even begin clearing this up. I can’t get my license in MA until I pay off the civil settlement. Can I take care of MA first, get my license back, and then take care of NH?

Asked on June 30, 2011 under Criminal Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

sounds like the judge ordered a civil "capias" if there's a warrant in Mass.  Too bad, that doesn't happen to often. So to answer your question, the civil capias should be easily clearable, just go to the clerk's office (what county are you in) and have the case brought down--explain to the court why you missed the court date.  

 

The license issue I definitely don't understand--your license is probably revoked b/c of the insurance/registration issue. Once those are re-instated, the civil matter is just a judgment.  I think you need only to clear the civil warrant, and you'll be eligible for reinstatement once the other issues are cleared up.   

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, these type of things can be overwhelming when they hit you all at once and you seem to have been really bombarded here.  You need to get these warrants cleared up.  I do not understand how a warrant was issued for a civil suit in MA.  Warrants are generally issued in criminal matters.  Are you sure that you got that right?  There is a judgement against you for the $1000 if yo did not show up to the court date.  It is known as a default judgement and it can be collected in many ways.  If you can get that paid off and a satisfaction of judgement filed then I would do so.  As for the NH case you should contact an attorney to help you in that case.  They can run interference for you and ease the process.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption