What to do if Imiscarried my son and my boss wants me at work ASAP or else?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if Imiscarried my son and my boss wants me at work ASAP or else?

I’m not able to mourn or plan his memorial. I’m feeling forced to return; she has not verbally talked to me just sending messages through family.

Asked on January 5, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you most likely have to return to work, or accept the connsequences. The law generally does not require employers to grant bereavement or compassionate leave. While there are some laws (like the Family and Medical Leave Act, or FMLA) which require employers to allow medical leave, for an employee to care for herself or her family, or for childbirth, those laws only apply to larger employers for the most part (FMLA only applies when there are at least 50 employees) and, in addition, it does not appear that they allow time off for mourning--only for actual (significantly serious) medical conditions or to care for a newborn.

In short, while allowing you time would be the compassionate thing to do, it does not appear that the law requires this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption