If I might be sued for about $30K by a second mortgage noteholder on a property that was foreclosed 3 years ago and I can pay about $350/month, what happens if he won’t accept the offer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I might be sued for about $30K by a second mortgage noteholder on a property that was foreclosed 3 years ago and I can pay about $350/month, what happens if he won’t accept the offer?

I do not have any assets to sell to pay this.

Asked on January 29, 2016 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

They could sue you and get a judgment against you. Armed with the judgment, they could garnish your wages, levy on (take money out of) bank or brokerage accounts, execute on (have seized and sold) vehicles or other valuable personal property you own, or out a lien on any other real estate you own. A judgment also lasts for many years, so they could try to enforce it against you in the future, if your finances improve.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption