If I met my boyfriend online last month and want to get married in a mosque in Germany where he lives, will I be able to get him a green card when I come back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I met my boyfriend online last month and want to get married in a mosque in Germany where he lives, will I be able to get him a green card when I come back?

We want to get married in 4 months.

Asked on January 14, 2015 under Immigration Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, we definitely help you and get him a Green Card once you are married and back in the US. Was he ever denied a visa to the US? You may reply to me directly at [email protected]


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption