Do I legally have to go down to do an exit interview in order to receive my last paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I legally have to go down to do an exit interview in order to receive my last paycheck?

I may be fired from my company today and they may want to do an exit interview at our office which is an hour and half away from me. I do want to travel down there just to hear that I was let go and also really don’t want the uncomfortableness of being in the presence of my boss and an HR representative.

Asked on September 26, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Hampshire

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, your employer may NOT make it a condition of receiving your final paycheck that you do an exit interview--you have to be paid your final paycheck no matter what.

If your employer wants you to do the exit interview, the proper way is do this is to make it worth your while--e.g. to offer you some compensation or payment for doing the interview. It's legal to offer you extra to do this; it's not legal to withhold something to which you are entitled anyway.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption