If I may be getting sued personally because a kid came into my backyard and was bitten by my dog, will my business be at risk?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I may be getting sued personally because a kid came into my backyard and was bitten by my dog, will my business be at risk?

I am a partner in an LLC.

Asked on January 12, 2014 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

I think you mean you are a member of an LLC.  Your business should not be implicated.  You may have some personal liability, depending on whether the kid was a trespasser or a guest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption