If I may be coming into some money and can payoff my mortgage, after doing so how can I best protect my wife’s interests from my ex-wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I may be coming into some money and can payoff my mortgage, after doing so how can I best protect my wife’s interests from my ex-wife?

Should I quit claim the deed to my current wife after it’s paid off? My wife believes that my ex-wife will sue her for the house (of which she is not on the deed or mortgage) if I die. She thinks I should do this to protect her from my ex-wife. Am I crazy, or is this a terrible thing to ask your spouse? Or is she doing the right thing as far as legal protection goes? She’s afraid my ex-wife will sue her for money if I die.

Asked on July 13, 2015 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

First of all, any inheritance is separate property both from your ex-wife AND your present wife. So may I nsuggtes that you keep it in a separate account until such time as you decide what you are going to do with it?  Second, why would your EX wife sue about the house?  Was it given to you in the divorce settlement?  Then she has no claim to any of it.  I would strongly suggest that you seek consultation in your area on both these matters.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption