What can I do about being accused of stealing something from my work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do about being accused of stealing something from my work?

A laptop computer has gone missing from my work and they think I stole it because the last IP address it accessed was near my home. No charges or arrests have been made yet. I don’t know for sure if they are considering me for this crime but a few arrows are pointing in my direction. How should I proceed?

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have done nothing wrong, then you have nothing to worry about. However, people worry about many things and perhaps to allay your fears you might wish to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation and the missing laptop computer.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption