I married a man who owned a home and has 2 kids and we have 3 yr. old. I’ve lived in the home for eight yrs. and raised his kids.I’m divorcing.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I married a man who owned a home and has 2 kids and we have 3 yr. old. I’ve lived in the home for eight yrs. and raised his kids.I’m divorcing.

Can I move what I want out, while he is out of town. If not who would have to leave?

Asked on June 27, 2009 under Family Law, Indiana

Answers:

Aaron Freeman / Aaron Freeman, Attorney At Law

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

My name is Aaron Freeman, an attorney in Indianapolis.

 

I'm very sorry to hear of your trouble. 

Honestly, you should consult with a lawyer regarding your situation.  There are laws that apply to marital property and with child custody issues.  There are even laws that state before a married person can move a child to another state, that parent must provide the other parent with notice.

 

In short, you should work with a lawyer to go through the appropriate steps with going to court to get a temporary order for what should happen.

 

Best of luck!

If your interested, my office number is 317-951-0087

 

Sincerely

Aaron Freeman


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption