What to do if my ex wants a copy of my passport?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my ex wants a copy of my passport?

I married a German citizen 7 years ago. She filed for divorce 3 years later and the divorced was granted. She then returned to Germany and contacted me a few weeks ago asking me for a copy of my passport. She said that she need it so Germany will recognize our divorce in the US. Could this be true?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Family Law, Louisiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would not give your "ex" a copy of your own passport. If German officials want documentation to prove that the marriage is over get a certified copy of the dissolution order between you two from the county clerk in the county where the dissolution happened and send her it. The dissolution decree is a public record. Your passport is not.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption