What is the best way to update an existing Will to include a POA, etc?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the best way to update an existing Will to include a POA, etc?

I made a Will with an attorney 31 years ago when my daughter was young. It is fine but it does not include any living Will info or designation for financial and/or medical power of attorney, nor does it include my wishes should I not be capable of stating them. Do I need to file a whole new Will or can I use an on-line form available for living Wills and just keep it with my original Will?

Asked on September 26, 2014 under Estate Planning, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You do not need to write an entirely new Will unless your is really outdated (you should always take a look to make sure that there are still assets that are included in them and that you wish the distribution to remain the same as it is stated therein). The state of Michigan recognizes Health Care Proxies (also called a Healthcare Power of Attorney) but there is no law in Michigan governing living wills.  That means that there is no standard living will form available.  You can then create your own and it can guide your Health Care Proxy and your physicians about the types of choices you would make. I would speak with an estate planner.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption