What to do if I made a false statement to the police and said my ex at the time had assaulted me?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I made a false statement to the police and said my ex at the time had assaulted me?

I did this out of pure anger in an attempt to have a protection order granted so I could take our vehicle that I have paid for 100% but both our names are on it. Well I got the protection order; I did not want charges filed. I was unaware the deputy county attorney could and would pursue charges herself, after speaking with her and letting her record my false statement from mouth, I immediately regretted my decision. I filed for the protection order to be dropped approximately a week later. My ex and I got back together and worked out our differences. He was arrested in our home late one night and charged with assault in the third degree, use of a weapon.

Asked on September 10, 2013 under Criminal Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hello. You ought to speak privately with an attorney in your home state.  You ought not post details of this on a public website either. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption