What to do if I may have accidentally breached HIPPA?

UPDATED: Feb 27, 2013

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 27, 2013Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I may have accidentally breached HIPPA?

I was given a client’s (the client is a minor) father’s phone number and it was listed as a private number. I called to tell him that his child’s contract needed to be renewed. The person who picked just answered, “Hello”. I stated my name and said I needed to speak to the father. She said he wasn’t available. I said I was calling regarding a contract renewal regarding his son and hours on the contract, could she take an email address down? She said no. I hung up. Now the father is furious with me for breaching confidentiality. I called his place of business and was speaking to an employee. I had thought I called his house and was speaking to a nanny.

Asked on February 27, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Texas


Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From your question, I don't understand how this breached HIPAA.  HIPAA deals with "protected health information," that is - information about medical conditions and care, not contracts.

I understand that the father is furious, and you or your company may lose a client or patient over it.  However, there is no "private right of action" for HIPAA violations under federal law.  Federal agencies can take action for violations but it is unlikely they would do anything about this relatively innocent conversation.  There might be some kind of state cause of action in your state, but I doubt it.  I also doubt that the father suffered any cognizable damages from this.  Without damages, there is no lawsuit.

This situation highlights the need to keep clear and accurate records and communicate within a business very clearly and completely.  If your business system needs to be modified so that you or others do not accidentally call someone's business when you think you are calling home, then make those changes.  When dealing with protected information, it would also be a good idea NEVER to reveal anything to anyone except the patient or guardian.  It may seem awkward, but is still a good idea to say only that you are calling from ________________ for _________________ and could you have them return the call.

I hope this helps.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption