What the rules are for having an independent contractor wear a uniform?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What the rules are for having an independent contractor wear a uniform?

I understand that if they do then it increases the liability on the company. Can you charge an independent contractor a “marketing fee” for wearing your uniform? How does Lyft get away with giving all of its drivers the mustache? How does Lyft get away with avoiding the liabilities involved with giving their independent contractors company logos? I’d like to give my independent contractors the Option to wear company uniforms because it makes the customer feel more comfortable. But i’m not sure how. Perhaps charge them a fee?

Asked on February 13, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Having an independent contract wear a uniform or display a logo does not increase liability. The degree of liability the company experiences is based upon the 1) degree of control they exercies over the contractor (which, if sufficient, could make him/her an employee, not a contractor--and companies always have more exposure with employees); and 2) whether the company did anything, either carelessly (negligently) or deliberately which exposed the contractor or their customers to risk, or increased any injury or damage.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption