What paperwork or documents I would need to sell small items at gas stations I do not own?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What paperwork or documents I would need to sell small items at gas stations I do not own?

I’m currently trying to save/raise money to open a bait and tackle shop in my community. My idea was to sell small amounts of tackle at local gas stations until i raised enough money to open my store. Now I am just stuck on the legal aspects and cant find help anywhere.

Asked on July 29, 2013 under Business Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

First you need permission in writing from the owner of the gas stations you wish to sell items at to do what you desire. Second, you need to contact your community's business department to see if you need a license to sell your wares. The best thing that you should do is consult with a business attorney to give you some guidance as to what you wish to do from a business perspective before you do it. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption