If I’m waiting for an attorney to decide whether or not they want to accept my case, should I contact them to try and settle the issue myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m waiting for an attorney to decide whether or not they want to accept my case, should I contact them to try and settle the issue myself?

I have the contact information of the injuring party.

Asked on July 22, 2015 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

No, if you think you need an attorney, or want an attorney to help you, wait to get an attorney. The problem is, anything you say or write will be a "party admission" that could potentially be used against in later litigation (e.g. if have to sue), if it is unfavorable to you. (And, not being a lawyer, you may not recognize if what you are sayig is unfavorable.) Furthermore, an attorney will better know what the claim may be worth and what you can feasibly get; if you try to settle on your own, you may end up accepting less than you should.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption