What to do if I’m trying to sell my lake property but my neighbor is approaching possible buyers and scarying them off?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m trying to sell my lake property but my neighbor is approaching possible buyers and scarying them off?

The has offered a very low amount for my land but I have refused. Is there anything I can do maybe a slander/malice, harrassment lawsuit etc? He hasn’t said anything derogatory of myself but he must be saying somthing negative. I know laws differ from state to state but I’m was wondering if you could help in any way?

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Real Estate Law, South Dakota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Speak with an attorney. There are two possible claims you might have against the neighbor:

1) Defamation, if he is making any factual statements which are untrue, either about your directly or implicitly about you, which damage your reputation.

2) Tortious interference with prospective economic advantge--it is illegal to lie to or harass person A to get them to not do business with person B; doing so is a tortious (wrongful) interference with person B's right to do business, enter into transactions, and earn money.

Depending on the exact circumstances, you may be able to sue the neighbor for monetary compensation and/or seek a court order forcing them to desist.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption