I’m trying to purchase a workers comp policy. The moment I sign the terms of insurance. Do I commit for the lenght of the policy?

UPDATED: May 31, 2009

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I’m trying to purchase a workers comp policy. The moment I sign the terms of insurance. Do I commit for the lenght of the policy?

I’m a solo owner an do small projects with my partner. We got this sore of large commercial project which require additional labor for two months. I will hire the 2 labors but after the end of the project I will not need them no more.Do I continue paying the terms of insurance even do I don’t have any employees?

Asked on May 31, 2009 under Business Law, California


B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

This is really a question to take up with your insurance broker, more than anyone else.  If you only have hired workers for a short period, you may be able to get a policy for less than a full year.  Even if it is for a full year, the premium should reflect the actual hiring pattern you have.

These areas of the law vary from one state to the next, and the details of your situation might make a difference.  For firm advice, you should talk to an attorney in your area, and one place to find a lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption