How to get a refund from a car shop that provided a service that does not work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a refund from a car shop that provided a service that does not work?

I had a mobile starter installed in my car. The starter does not work. I went back to the shop. They attempted to fix it twice. It still does not work. I want to get a refund. The manager says that I have to bring thecar back so that they can uninstall the starter. I have to leave my car there for about 4 hours. I don’t want them to touch my car ever again. I told him that he should do it right away and I want to be present when he’s doing it. He says he has other customers waiting and I should bring a car the next day. I’m afraid they will uninstall some other things as well.

Asked on December 15, 2010 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So then your option may be to bring the car somewhere to be "inventoried" by a reputable mechanic to prove that the items are as you say they are in the car.  Then bring the inventoried items to the mechanics with you when you bring the car to have the mobile starter uninstalled and have someone check and sign off on the list you have brought.  Otherwise, how would you document that the tens are in the car?  Also, take pictures of the items you are afraid will be uninstalled if at all possible. Otherwise you are just going to have to sit there and watch - if they let you - or have faith. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption