What to do if my roommate is running an erotic massage business in the apartment and I am the sole leaseholder?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my roommate is running an erotic massage business in the apartment and I am the sole leaseholder?

I’m trying to evict my roomate; I already given him 30 days notice in writing and he refuses to accept this. Should I contact the police or should I do something else? He is not on the lease and he is a month-to-month rent basis.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Well if he gets arrested in a sting operation, they may end up arresting you as well as your name is on the lease.  You may then be in a position of having to prove your innocence despite being presumed innocent.  Aside from potential criminal liability, there are serious safety concerns for you in that any one of his clients may be a criminal themselves and you could become a victim of a violent crime. 

I would tell him to move out immediately or if he is going to stay for the remainder of the 30 days, he is not to conduct any illegal activities.  If he refuses, tell him you will call the police for your own protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption