If I’m tring to get custody of my little sister who is staying in a foster home right now, where do I start?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m tring to get custody of my little sister who is staying in a foster home right now, where do I start?

Asked on December 10, 2012 under Family Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you are 18 years of age and have completed your senior year of high school I suggest that you consult with your local department of social services to see what you can do to get custody of your minor sister. You should also consult with a family law attorney as well.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption