What to do if I decide to emmigrate from Canada to the US?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I decide to emmigrate from Canada to the US?

I have a wife and a kid, wife is a university graduate and I’m a business owner. Not sure if it helps but I am wealthy and will bring my capital with me. I’m in no rush as I have 2 businesses in Canada. What’s the process like, are there firms that handle this, how long does it take on average and what’s the average cost?

Asked on November 4, 2012 under Immigration Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The best way to ascertain you and your family getting a visa to come to the United States is to consult with an immigration attorney that has been recommended to you. given the fact that you are wealthy and supposedly will invest in the United States in a business, you should be able to get the required visa to come to this country fairly easy and quick given you are a Canadian national.

Estimate would be 4 to 5 months and costs about $4,500 to $7,000 for you and your family to get what you desire as a legal visa for this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption