What to do if I’m the father of a child who’s mother went back to her husband after I got her pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m the father of a child who’s mother went back to her husband after I got her pregnant?

When the child was born he went on the birth certificate, not me. They would not let me see him. They are now divorced and she is letting me see my son and her ex is stilling wanting to be the child’s father. I want to fully be in my sons life, be on the birth certificate and have visitation. What do I need to do in order for this to happen?

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Idaho

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you would need to do is to petition the courts to determine parentage and that would include requesting a DNA test be done on the boy.  This is a very touchy situation especially if your son is old enough to understand things.  Remember he thinks that the other manis his Dad so try and get him some counseling, etc., to understand and accept things here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption