What to do if I’m supposed to close on a new construction home next week but a structural engineer has stated that 2 sections of an existing retaining wall need to be repaired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m supposed to close on a new construction home next week but a structural engineer has stated that 2 sections of an existing retaining wall need to be repaired?

Will a contract amendment stating the wall will be fixed within a specified time frame after closing be sufficient? What advice would you give?

Asked on January 5, 2013 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Assuming you still wish to close escrow on the unit as well as the seller then you need to have an addendum drafted by a real estate attorney extending the time period to close to a certain date as well as have close of escrow subject to a certificate of occupancy issued by the local building and permit department.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption