What to do if I’m seeking compensation from an associate who already has issued an NFS check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m seeking compensation from an associate who already has issued an NFS check?

He gave me the run around for 3 weeks before I sent, via certified mail, a collections notice. The 9th day of the 10 day collections notice, he messaged me informing me that there was damaged equipment, and that the issued check was cancelled as payment for the damaged equipment. I had signed a rental agreement with him, stating that compensation was functionally a security deposit, and, following the return of the equipment, in tact, I would receive payment. As he presented a check to me, that satisfied the rental agreement, and I still have the NFS check to worry about in small claims now. Should/can I possibly pursue more damages?

Asked on July 20, 2013 under Business Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written concerning you matter I would move forward with your small claims court matter seeking as damages the face amount of the check, accrued interest, the filing and service fees and the NSF fees as your compensation from your former associate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption