What to do if I’m renting a house and the landlord is moving out of the country?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I’m renting a house and the landlord is moving out of the country?

I pay $900 a month for a 3 bedroom home, however she has locked 2 of the bedroom doors so I’m to live in 1 bedroom. I know I did not agree to do something that silly. Yes she left bedroom furniture in both rooms, however her personal items have been removed. It was my understanding that I was renting the dwelling not house sitting. What grounds do I have in this if I decide to break my lease. Of course, she’s supposed to be a friend.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your lease provides that you are renting a "house" versus merely "1 bedroom" of the house, then your landlord has broken the lease. And a lease is a contract. Accordingly, you have the right to termnate it without penalty since it is no longer binding. As for her removal of personal belongings, as long as furniture for your use has been left behind, she was most likely within her legal rights to do so.

However, without seeing your lease or knowing more of the specifics of your situation, you should consult directly with an attorney in your area. They can best explain your legal rights/remedies under specific state law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption