If I’m planning on starting a spray tanning business, what are my first steps?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I’m planning on starting a spray tanning business, what are my first steps?

Mobile and out of my home. What would you recommend as far as insurance and if I should be an LLC.

Asked on June 9, 2014 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) Definitely establish the business as either a corporation or LLC--they are essentially the same in terms of protecting your personal assets ("limited liability") from business debts or obligations. Between the two, for small businesses, LLCs are generally easier to set up and administrate, with less formalities, so that's the recommended way to go.

2) You want good liability insurance; property insurance (for your equipment, inventory, etc.); and possibly (at least get it priced out) "business interruption" insurance, to provide income if something happens that disrupts your business for a time (e.g. a bad storm takes out your home and equipment). The most important is the liability, to protect you in case someone is injured by the business (I know nothing aboout spray tans, so if this example doesn't make sense, apologies), such as through some sort of allergic reaction to the producut, or getting product in their eyes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption